Family Law Bar Prep
[…] REMEMBER: Martial Property is divided upon the dissolution of a marriage.

Equitable apportionment is based on a recognition that marriage is, among other things, an economic partnership. Upon dissolution of the marriage, property accumulated during the marriage should be divided and distributed in a manner which fairly reflects each spouse’s contribution to its acquisition, regardless of which spouse owns legal title. An exception to this is that some property may be transmuted into marital property, which would then require it to be divided. 

What is marital property? 

S.C. Code § 20-3-630 (A) defines marital property as:

"All real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation... regardless of how title is held[.]” 

Apportionment Factors

  1. .Duration of the marriage together with the ages of the parties at the time of the marriage and at the time of divorce or separate maintenance or other marital action between the parties.